China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Nigerians   -   China Embassy in Nigeria
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Nigerians 198
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Nigerians

#1 Hilton Beijing Capital Airport
        - Rated by 7 Nigerians - Lowest Price $203

#2 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 4 Nigerians - Lowest Price $98

#3 Shangri-la China World Hotel
        - Rated by 7 Nigerians - Lowest Price $161

#4 Baiyun Hotel Guangzhou
        - Rated by 9 Nigerians - Lowest Price $67

#5 Fairmont Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 5 Nigerians - Lowest Price $169

#6 Les Suites Orient, Bund Shanghai
        - Rated by 4 Nigerians - Lowest Price $169

#7 Holiday Inn Shifu Guangzhou
        - Rated by 4 Nigerians - Lowest Price $94

#8 China Hotel A Marriott Hotel in Guangzhou
        - Rated by 4 Nigerians - Lowest Price $89

#9 Fraser Suites Guangzhou
        - Rated by 4 Nigerians - Lowest Price $115

#10 The QUBE Pudong
        - Rated by 4 Nigerians - Lowest Price $125

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Nigerians

#1 Guangzhou
        - 66 Nigerians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#2 Beijing
        - 54 Nigerians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#3 Shanghai
        - 42 Nigerians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 14 Nigerians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Nanjing
        - 6 Nigerians Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

#6 Foshan
        - 6 Nigerians Have Stayed in Foshan Hotels

#7 Qingdao
        - 2 Nigerians Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#8 Jinhua
        - 1 Nigerians Have Stayed in Jinhua Hotels

Official Visa Information for Nigerians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Nigerians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Nigerians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Nigerians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Nigerians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Nigeria
    China Embassy Address in Nigeria
    China Embassy Open Hours in Nigeria
    China Embassy Phone Number in Nigeria
    China Embassy Website in Nigeria
    China Visa Application Forms for Nigerians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Nigerians

No Tourist visa available

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Nigerians

M visa - Issued to foreigners who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Notice for Applying "M" Visa

Issued to foreigners who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities

I, APPOINTMENT

Applicants or their agents can book appointment on every Tuesday or Thursday afternoon between 15:00 to 17:00 p.m. in the Visa Hall.

Documents to be submitted when booking appointment for interview:

1, One completed visa application form(V. 2013) with a recently taken passport photo stuck on it; all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; false or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal of a visa.

2, Photocopy of applicant's passport data page, the passport should be with at least six months of remaining validity and two blank visa pages.

3, Original invitation letter of duly authorized unit or confirmation letter of invitation issued by the Chinese government departments, companies and social organizations authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry.

4, Invitation letter issued by a trade partner in China. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, places to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

5, One formal introduction letter from the applicant's company to tell his/her identity, the purpose of visit to China, and supposed duration of stay in China.

6, Photocopy of applicant's certificate of incorporation.

7, Latest six months' bank statement of account with at least 4 million Naira in deposit for applicant who apply for Chinese visa for the first time.

8, Any other documents which the Chinese consular officials view necessary.

II, INTERVIEW

On the appointed date, Applicants must come in person to the visa hall with passport and appointment slip. It takes one to two weeks for processing the visa after interview. Interview day is every Monday, Wednesday and Friday between 10:00 to 12:00 a.m. except for holidays.

* Mail-in application is not accepted.

III, VISA FEE (PAY WHEN PICKING UP VISA)

entry fee (naira)

normal express extra express

Single-entry visa valid for three months 5000 9000 11000

Double-entry visa valid for six months 7500 11500 13500

multiple entry visa valid for six months 10000 14000 16000

multiple entry visa valid for one year or more 15000 19000 21000

* "Validity", "Entries" and "Duration of Each Stay" of the visa are determined by Chinese Consular officials according to Chinese laws and regulations.

* When considering the visa application to be in violation of Chinese laws and regulations, Chinese consular officials have the right to alter and cancel the issued visas without explanation.

F visa - Issued to foreigners who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours, etc.

Notice for Applying "F" Visa

Issued to foreigners who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours, etc.

I, APPOINTMENT

Applicants or their agents can book appointment in every Tuesday or Thursday afternoon between 15:00 to 17:00 p.m. in the Visa Hall.

Documents to be submitted when booking appointment for interview:

1, One completedvisa application form(V. 2013) with a recently taken passport photo stuck on it; all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; false or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal of a visa.

2, Photocopy of applicant's passport data page, the passport should be with at least six months of remaining validity and two blank visa pages.

3, Original invitation letter of duly authorized unit or confirmation letter of invitation issued by the Chinese government departments, companies and social organizations authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry.

4, Invitation letters issued by a relevant unit or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

5, One formal introduction letter from the applicant's working unit to tell his/her identity, the purpose of visit to China, and supposed duration of stay in China. If the applicant works in a company, he/she should offer a photocopy of applicant's certificate of incorporation.

6, Latest six months' bank statement of account with at least 4 million Naira in deposit for the applicant who is the first time to visit China.

7, Any other documents which the Chinese consular officials view necessary.

II, INTERVIEW

On the appointed date, Applicants must come in person to the visa hall with passport and appointment slip. It takes one to two weeks for processing the visa after interview. Interview day is every Monday, Wednesday and Friday between 10:00 to 12:00 a.m. except for holidays.

* Mail-in application is not accepted.

III, VISA FEE (PAY WHEN PICKING UP VISA)

entry fee (naira)

normal express extra express

Single-entry visa valid for three months 5000 9000 11000

Double-entry visa valid for six months 7500 11500 13500

multiple entry visa valid for six months 10000 14000 16000

multiple entry visa valid for one year or more 15000 19000 21000

* "Validity", "Entries" and "Duration of Each Stay" of the visa are determined by Chinese Consular officials according to Chinese laws and regulations.

* When considering the visa application to be in violation of Chinese laws and regulations, Chinese consular officials have the right to alter and cancel the issued visas without explanation.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Nigerians

No transit visa- transit available

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Nigerians

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the people's republic of China in Nigeria

Address: PLOT 302-303 AO.CENTRAL AREA ABUJA,NIGERIA

Website: http://ng.chineseembassy.org/eng/

Office hours: 09:00am-12:00noon (Every Tuesday and Thursday except holidays)

Tel: 09-2344743-1001/ 100

http://ng.china-embassy.org/eng/hzqz/bgxz/P020130903835315539094.pdf


Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Lagos

Address: Plot 161A, Idejo Street, P.O. 71510, Victoria Island, Lagos

Website: http://lagos.china-consulate.org/eng/

Office Hours: 09:00-12:30, 15:00-17:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +234-1-2715585, 2713534

Back to Top